QUESTION

In Florida, is a couple could buy a house Ina a 55+ community if BOTH have less than 55 (44&41)

Asked on Feb 26th, 2014 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
We bought a house in a 55+, we have both less than 55 and have a 3 years old daughter. The sale consultant never told us it was a 55+ And knew that we hade a child, and no way to see this information outside or inside the community unless on the contract...and we gave our passport Id... Community is furious about the company who sold us the house and want to kick us out It's a new construction, we just got it less than 2 months ago
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You may have a solid breach of contract or errors/omissions case against realtor who sold you the property.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 3:12 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters