QUESTION

In my divorce 2 years ago my ex was to sell or short sale the house he has not done that yet and is renting it out its a marital asset what can I do

Asked on Oct 07th, 2017 on Breach of Contract - New York
More details to this question:
In our divorce 2 years ago he had 30 days to list it . He has failed to do so. I dont know if the house is still current . It is a marital asset but my name name is not on the mortgage so I cannot get any info . I am financially responsible for 50% of any tax implications and leins . He broke the divorce agreement by not listing the home . I do not know if he redid the mortgage in that case he would have to buy me out . He is now renting the home and did not tell me . What can I do about this
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You need to bring a motion in the matrimonial court to enforce your deal there.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2017 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters