QUESTION

in nevada can you return a car to the dealership after two days

Asked on Oct 25th, 2012 on Breach of Contract - Nevada
More details to this question:
I want to return a car to the dealership
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
There is no right of rescission or return for the buyer of an automobile in Nevada.  If financing on the vehicle has not been finalized, the dealer may take up to 15 days to arrange financing in accordance with the terms of the purchase.  If financing cannot be finalized, the dealer then has three options; however the purchaser does not gain a right of rescission unless the Dealer cannot or refuses to finance on the same terms. There are some exceptions which might create a claim for relief for rescission (fraudulent misrepresentation and "lemon law" violations); however your question does not indicate any such circumstances have arisen in the 2 days since you purchased the vehicle.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2012 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters