QUESTION

in New York, can I sue my cpa if he made a mistake on my tax returns?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2017 on Contracts - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Yes, but the mistake has to be his clear error to win.  Also, the contract you have with him, if any, might limit claims to the fee you paid.  Check this first.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2017 at 7:38 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Yes, assuming that the mistake was something that a competent cpa should not have made and it cost you money.  New York recognizes the tort of accountant malpractice.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2017 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters