QUESTION

In state of Virginia, is contract nullified with death of one of the parties?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2014 on Contracts - Virginia
More details to this question:
May husband was in contract to sell 4 acres of a 15 acre plot of land to someone. The person paid $35,000 down. We were not aware that the city where we lived had changed their subdivision rules so getting an approval has been long and tedious over 4 year period. Unfortunately my husband died without the city's approval of the subdivision plans. I did not sign the contract and my husband's will leaves all to me. The person has offered to pay the balance owed on the 4 acres agreed upon in the contract and buy the remaining property at a priced that is way too low. I told them when I sold the property I would pay back what they paid out to my husband. Am I under any legal obligation to this person.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
With some exceptions (personal services contracts, for example), the death of a contracting party does not relieve his/her estate from performing under the contract.  Although technically you personally are not obligated, your husband's estate is, as a practical matter it works out the same since you are the sole beneficiary of the estate.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2014 at 5:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters