QUESTION

injury lawyer neglected my case. statute of limitations exhausted before I found out. Was disciplined by Arizona Bar Association. What is next step?

Asked on Oct 31st, 2020 on Breach of Contract - Arizona
More details to this question:
Slip and fall situation. Hired attorney and was abandoned by his law firm with no notification. By the I found out statute of limitations was up. Right hand and arm permanent injury.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Are you saying that the statute of limitations was up on your personal injury action or your malpractice claim against the attorney?  If only the former, sue the attorney for malpractice.  Malpractice actions are difficult because you have to prove that you would have won your case if the attorney had not scriewed up, but you have a chance.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2020 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters