QUESTION

Is a automobile rider agreement legal with just signatures? the top of the rider agreement was not filled out at all. all are blanks not filled in b

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2015 on Contracts - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Is a automobile rider agreement legal with just signatures? the top of the rider agreement was not filled out at all. all are blanks not filled in by the dealership see example below this rider is attached and made part of the retail installment contract dated ______ day of ______, 20________ by and between rock chevrolet, seller and _____________buyer, covering the purchase of one _____________ automobile, motor no. _________________ ( the contract ).
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
It depends whether the omitted information was material, and, if so, whether that information can be gleaned from other parts of the contract or the parties' performance.  For example, the fact that the date of contracting was left blank is probably unimportant, the names of buyer and seller can be gleaned from the rest of the contract, but the specific car purchased is material and may not be mentioned in the rest of the contract.  Of course, if the buyer took delivery and didn't protest that the wrong car was delivered, that should not be an issue.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2015 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters