QUESTION

Is a clause of reimbursement of mobility allowance legal in a at will contract?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2014 on Contracts - New York
More details to this question:
A firm proposed me a "at will" contract. You have to know that I come from a subsidiary of this firm in another contry. In the contract, the firm propose me an assistance for the relocation: Household goods removal Mobility allowance: 10% of gross salary Up to 2 months of temp housing Up to two months of car rental 2 days of assistance with social security number But then there is a clause: If i voluntary end my employment with the company within 24 months of my hire date the mobility allowance wouold be repayable to the company. Is this clause legal? Thanks a lot for your assistance. Kind regards, Louis
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
These clauses are not unusual, but to advise as to whether it should be part of your contract requires discussion in depth with qualified counsel. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Business Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters