QUESTION

is a company guilty of breach of contract for refusing to pay the final payment due on a company aquisition

Asked on Mar 14th, 2017 on Breach of Contract - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Assuming that the company has no defense to the claim of breach of contract (i.e. do not claim that they have already performed, do not claim that the other side is in breach, do not claim that they were defrauded into entering into the contract, do not claim that performance is excused due to the non-occurrence of a condition precedent, etc. etc. etc.), the company Is "guilty" (not really the right word; this isn't a criminal matter) of breach of contract.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2017 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters