QUESTION

Is a "contract" signed by 2 roommates legal without being notarized in court of North Carolina?

Asked on Mar 29th, 2016 on Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I have a roommate. We made up our own contract. She is subleasing a room & wants to move out earlier than the contract date. If the contract states she is liable through a certain date, but the contract is not notarized, would that still stand as a legal document in court of North Carolina? As a legitimate contract between roommates..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Gastonia, NC at Bradshaw Law Firm
Update Your Profile
 Assuming that your roommate admits signing the paper, the writing may be enforced according to its terms so long as the other requirements for a legally binding contract are present. In other words, a written agreement does not have to be notarized to be enforceable.         
Answered on Apr 01st, 2016 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters