QUESTION

Is a Land Contract valid if it was signed by only one of the owners without the other owners knowledge?

Asked on Sep 29th, 2020 on Contracts - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I'm buying a house, rent to own. I've filed the contract with the register of deeds. I dealt with the male. He and the Co-owner have split up, not married. He has since married another. The girlfriend now wants her share of the down payment and rent. I just want to make sure I'm going to be able to buy the house at the end of the contract.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
No, absent facts beyond what you've stated in your quetion, one owner cannot sell real property out from under another owner.  However, if the non-signing owner refuses to go along ith the contract, you might have a dlaim for damages against the signing owner.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2020 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters