QUESTION

Is a retail sales contract for a martial arts school contract null and void if it does not contain cancellation provisions on the contract itself?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2012 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
Is a retail sales contract for a martial arts school contract null and void if it does not contain cancellation provisions on the contract itself? I have done some research on the Florida Attorney General's website and scoured the Florida statutes and want to make sure I'm interpreting the law correctly. I want out of this contract and the only 2 reasons they say you can get out are if you move 25 miles away or have a physical illness with a doctor's note. This information is NOT stated on the contract that I signed! I was not provided with the cancellation policy in writing at the time I signed the contract either. Do I have a viable case to cancel this contract?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is not clear why you think you are entitled to some special kind of notice. Martial arts schools do not obviously fall within the class of sellers that are required to provide special notice. What is the principled basis for your position?
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 5:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters