QUESTION

IS A SALE AGREEMENT ON PLAIN PAPER NOT NOTARISED A VAILD LEGAL PAPER

Asked on Jul 16th, 2012 on Breach of Contract - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I'm not sure exactly what you mean by "valid legal paper", but if you're asking whether the fact that it is not on some kind of "special" paper, or notarized, means that it is not a valid contract, the answer is probably not.  Many types of contracts are not required to be in writing, and even fewer are required to be notarized.  There is generally more formality required in instruments such as wills and deeds, however.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2012 at 6:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters