QUESTION

Is a written agreement between two parties and signed by both parties a legal binding contract in the state of Alabama?

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2013 on Contracts - Alabama
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
That depends.  A contract is just an agreement, and most contracts don't even have to be in writing to be enforceable.  However, there are too many variable to be able to answer your question definitively.  For example, were both contracting parties of age and competent?  Was consideration (quid pro quo) exchanged?  Is there a claim of fraud, mistake, or duress?  Is the object of the contract legal (for example, gambling and prostitution contracts are unenforceable in most US jurisdictions)?
Answered on Sep 04th, 2013 at 12:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters