QUESTION

is a written agreement to pay a higher price than what was originally agreed upon for the work to be done enforceable?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2014 on Contracts - New York
More details to this question:
A and B executed a contract in September for B to provide a full industrial commercial kitchen for the sum of $1,225,000. Before any work started and less than 1 month later B stated that he would not do the job unless the contract price was increased by $75,000. A Change Work Order was written and signed by A agreeing to change the contract price by $75,000 but all other contract terms remain in effect. No new or additional work was required from B. Is the Changed Work Order enforceable ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
The discussion concerning a work order that affects such a substantial contract should not be reduced to an opinion being given in this forum, without the opportunity to review both the agreement and the work order- you should consult with a qualified attorney who can review same and then offer an opinion. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Business Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters