QUESTION

Is an emergency contact required to be contacted in case of emergency?

Asked on Dec 04th, 2012 on Contracts - Oregon
More details to this question:
This is just something I'm curious about, but when you put someone like your parent for an emergency contact for a medical release form, is the other party responsible for you required to contact your emergency contact?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It depends on the the circumstances. If you are seriously ill, alone and not able to make medical decisions for yourself (because you are unconscious or otherwise), a health care provider may have a duty to attempt to contact someone who can make those decisions. They will be expected to search their records to see if such a contact was provided by you.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 8:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters