QUESTION

Is it against the law in Tennessee not to get a rent receipt when you ask your landlord?

Asked on Feb 06th, 2016 on Breach of Contract - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I've been living in my apt.for 8 months now. My lease states for me to pay $425.00 a month. Which I have been doing. Each month I've asked for a receipt after paying my rent and he tells me he doesn't have his receipt book. Now out of the blue he tells me the rent is going to be $100.00 a week. But he has not brought me any kind of lease aggreement. What do ido?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There is no law that says your landlord does or does not have to give you a receipt. The better practice is to pay him with a check so that you have proof that you paid the rent. If you have a written lease agreement, then he can not change the rent until after the lease has expired. However, if you are on a verbal lease agreement, then he can change the rent and rent period by giving you a rent period notice of the change.  There is no requirement that the lease has to be in writing but it if is not, then you have less protection.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2016 at 6:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters