QUESTION

Is it breach of contract if the lien holder wants to demand changes after contract is signed?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2018 on Breach of Contract - Ohio
More details to this question:
Land contract states that the contractee is responsible for both insurance and taxes on the property but the contractor has now decided to try and change that by saying that the eviction process will start if it isn't done the way they say. What should be the next move? Really need help here.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
It is not a breach of contract to ask for changes to a ccntract, even after it has been signed by both parties, but neither do you have any obligation to agree to those changes.  You state that the contractor has threatened to evict you (presumably you mean that the lien holder would try to foreclose on its lien, since only a landlord can evict a tenant) if you don't agree, but I don't understand what basis the lien holder woudl have to foreclose if you comply with the existing contract.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2018 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters