QUESTION

Is it illegal for a Pastor/ Life Insurance agent to show private text messages to his son?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2017 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
My ex father in law is the current pastor of a Baptist church and was my life insurance agent at the time these text messages were sent. I am about to go to court over a family law dispute with my ex husband and my ex father in law/ pastor/ agent allowed him to read all my text messages as well as my private facebook messages. I also have a restraining order against my ex-husband. Is his actions illegal? If so what can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
THere is no such thing as a private txt or facebook message. At best, if you can show they are clergy related txt's where you are a member, there might be a privilge issue therethat your family law lawyer can address. Otherwise, you are simply telling your ex's dad things and have no expectation of privacy in doing so. 
Answered on Oct 17th, 2017 at 7:17 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters