QUESTION

is it illegal if I went into my job and took my job application back from my employer?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2016 on Contracts - New York
More details to this question:
I went into my place of employment before quitting and took my job application. the job was under the table and the application had my social security number. I do mot trust my employer to not use my personal information so I took my application back. it was accessible behind the desk which I was allowed behind in a manilla folder. when i took the application i was assaulted by my employer and then told that i stole property. is what i did illegal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Probably.  The application does not belong to you. But no one will care.  Your SSN is on your payroll records, and is easily discoverable, so I do not think it is an issue.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2016 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters