QUESTION

Is it lawful for a record company to use and solicit my voice without my permission

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2017 on Breach of Contract - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I went to the studio messing around with friends and ended up with a platinum CD. Initially we were just goofing around the next thing I know the song was on the radio and no one informed Me of ANYTHING untill after the fact I was not included on the paperwork or anything. Do I need a criminal Lawyer because theft or entertainment attorney?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business and Transactional Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at Quinn Law, APLC
Update Your Profile
You need an entertainment attorney who is seasoned in intellectual property law. You have various rights to your intellectual property (voice, etc.). Follow up on this immediately. 
Answered on Jun 26th, 2017 at 6:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters