QUESTION

Is it legal for a business to withhold a check or two? If not how can I get my checks?

Asked on Feb 20th, 2012 on Breach of Contract - Arizona
More details to this question:
I was employed for 4 months with a company and because their training was free they had the ability to keep my last check. I had quote due to unfair labor and then they asked me to work the next month because none of them were available so. I did. I have not received either check but all I want is the tips I earned because we weren''t allowed to switch out our credit tips for cash.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collections Attorney serving Scottsdale, AZ at Holcomb Law Firm, PC
Update Your Profile
If your employer has failed to pay you wages, then you can proceed one of two ways: First, you can go through the Arizona Industrial Commission to get help making the employer pay you.  Second, you can hire a private attorney to obtain a Judgment against your prior employer.  If you sue the employer, you may be entitled to three times the amount of your wrongfully withheld/unpaid wages, plus attorney's fees and court costs.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2012 at 9:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters