QUESTION

Is it legal for a dentist to charge for services not rendered on a credit card when the dentist broke the contract and services were not rendered?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2012 on Contracts - District of Columbia
More details to this question:
My dental provider got me apporoved for a credit card for impending dental work. The first appointment, I arrived to find the offcie locked. I called and they said the dentist had an emergency and I was rescheduled. When I returned a second time, another dentist came in, reviewed my xrays and literally walked out telling the dental assistant that the tooth didn't need extracting nor an implant. Even though no services were rendered and they broke the contract, they put the charges on my credit card and are refusing to credit it back.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You should protest the charges to your credit card issuer in writing by certified mail.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 3:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters