QUESTION

Is it Legal for a realtor to over charge you the amount for rent?

Asked on Nov 16th, 2013 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
My Realtor is over charging me for rent. My rent is supposed to be $625 and he is charging me $675. Well he finally saw his mistake when we told him about it. We have been living here for 8 months and he has been charging us $50 extra and he is still saying that we owe him $503.30. I think he is either making a mistake or trying to screw us over on our money.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Key word here is "think". What you owe or don't is a matter of written contract and math. If you have over paid, he owes you the money back or at least a credit, regrdless of whether its an error or not.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 9:58 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters