QUESTION

Is it legal to make someone pay money instead of turning them in for a crime

Asked on Apr 19th, 2014 on Contracts - California
More details to this question:
A person was raped. The victim is threatening to turn the offender in unless the offender pays $30,000. Is this legal or is it blackmail?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
This is not legal.  The victim can sue the offender in a civil action and seek monetary damages, but she can't threaten to go to the police unless she is paid money.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 3:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters