QUESTION

Is it legal to sell an item that I had put a down payment on?

Asked on Jul 20th, 2015 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
The used car dealer had my down payment for a car, but sold it before I came in three days later. He did give me my down payment back. Can he legally do that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Generally, no, thats what a down payment is for. The bigger issue is do you want to spend money out of pocket pursuing such a claim.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2015 at 6:33 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters