QUESTION

is it legal to sell personal belongings to acquire money to make payments on a loan

Asked on Mar 12th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - Illinois
More details to this question:
I am a cosigner on a vehicle that is not in my possession. The other person on the vehicle loan is not making the payments and has the vehicle in his possession. I have personal belongings that belong to him and need to know if it would be illegal for me to sell his things to acquire money to make the payments on the vehicle loan.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Yes, it would be illegal.  You can sue the other party for breaching your contract.  If you obtain a judgment which he does not pay, you may be able, by following the proper legal process, to sell his belongings to help pay off that judgment.  But you are not permitted to take  matters into your own hands by selling his property before any Court has given you the right to do so.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2014 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters