QUESTION

Is it ok for apt office to come doing pumping lastingmore than 4 hours during your hours of sleep without providing a place for your to sleep?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2017 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
Hi I am leaving at landmark at Grayson part. I work 12 to 14 hours at night and it s very difficult for me to get any rest because there s always construction going on and the workers are very loud. I talk to the office many time about it with no result. Today, after work while I am sleeping some plumbers came to the apt and said they have to do some work. I cannot get any sleep at all and I have no place else to go to sleep. What should I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Unfortunately, you odd-ball work hours are not the LL concern in a mutli unit housing environment. Why? Making you happy pisses everyone else off with work performed at midnight. As the odd man out - you will have to adapt and when your lease is up move somewhere else more accomodating. 
Answered on Jul 21st, 2017 at 9:24 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters