QUESTION

Is it ok for my Landlord or Maintenance man to enter my home?

Asked on Dec 09th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - Kentucky
More details to this question:
Ok he entered the house to fix our stove and that was it but with no notice and or warning on the matter we just came home and bam guy standing in my house.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You will find that your lease contains a provision allowing the landlord to enter your home under certain circumstances.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2014 at 11:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters