QUESTION

Is it possible to get out of a timeshare if you were lied to and under duress?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2026 on Contracts - Michigan
More details to this question:
The timeshare that we have is with Diamond Resort. The kept us there for 8 hours and we were told we would only be there for 90 minutes. They told us that we could sell it back to them at anytime. The also stated the maintenance fees would not increase. We need help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Fraud is a basis upon which a party to a contract can sue for recission of a contract. You would have to prove that a material misrepresentation was made, that you relied on that to your detriment and that you suffered damages as a result of that reliance. 
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2026 at 8:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters