QUESTION

Is it worth it to go to court over apartment payments with an ex?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2018 on Contracts - New York
More details to this question:
My ex refuses to pay his half of the rent and we are both on the lease. I cannot afford this apt on my own and he knowingly entered into this apt with me with that knowledge. Now that we have broken up, I will need his help to finish paying his half until the lease end.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You can sue your ex for the share of the rent, but as between the landlord and you, you have to pay to stay there.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2018 at 7:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters