QUESTION

Is pet sitting in my home for an agency considered a commercial business

Asked on Jan 30th, 2017 on Contracts - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I live in a townhouse Community with the HOA. I work for a company where I either go to people's homes and watch their animals for occasionally I will have a dog here. They are saying I am running a small Commercial Business and that's a violation. Since it's not my company and no one pays me directly is it still considered a commercial business
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Regardless of the ultimate answer here, it seems rather petty for your HOA to take issue with your endeavor as you describe it.  In order to answer this question, I would first suggest that you review the HOA governing documents and rules/regulations to see if there's a definition of a commercial business.  it may not speak to the issue at all or it might be vague, leaving room for interpretation.  Assuming there's something there that could be interpreted to mean that you're a commercial business, I would think that so long as you do not sit animals at your home, the HOA would have no legit beef with you. 
Answered on Jan 31st, 2017 at 9:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters