QUESTION

Is selling a car with a lein that was charged off and not giving title illegal or civil.

Asked on May 28th, 2021 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
I bought car, guy said he would pay off and car has a lein and charged off and bank won’t release title. Is this a crime or civil take to court thing
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If I understand you correctly, either the guy who sold you the car hasn't paid off the loan in breach of his contract with you, or he has and the bank has refused to release title in breach of its contract with hiim. In either case, I don't see the crime.  It's a civil case.
Answered on May 29th, 2021 at 5:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters