QUESTION

Is the power of attorney and signer of a funeral contract solely responsible for paying funeral expenses?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2017 on Contracts - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have received a letter from the funeral director that payment was not received from 2013. He says that the immediate family is now responsible because the signer of the funeral contract cannot be found. He says I and other family members have 30 days to pay in full or we will be taken to court. He says we attended the funeral arrangement conference and funeral of our mother so therefore we are responsible to pay. Is the person who contacted the funeral director and signed a contract fully responsible?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I think the answer is in the contract signed for the services.  Its possible that the person who signed that obligated themselves to pay for the services. If the contract was signed after your mother's death, then I think it's more likely that the signor is obligated to pay unless it was signed by someone acting in an official capacity on behalf of the estate.  If signed before your mother's death, if signed clearly as power of attorney, then might not be obligated.  One would need to see the contract and have a few more facts to give a more solid answer. 
Answered on Mar 01st, 2017 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters