QUESTION

Is the statement, "I cannot reduce the price. There are several interested parties. Certified funds are required immediately." an offer?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2014 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
An offer to sell a product was advertised at say $X. Buyer counters with $Y. The seller responds with the statement, "I cannot reduce the price. There are several interested parties. Certified funds are required immediately." Is this statement an offer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not likely. Even assuming it were, and you opted to accept it, if the seller disputed the existance of a contract, the items would have to be of signficant value to justify the attorney's fee syou would spend trying to enforce it. If you have further questions, please feel free to contact our office at 1-800-922-6442 to schedule a FREE consultation.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2014 at 9:12 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters