QUESTION

is the wife legal obligated if her husband goes out and purchases a vehicle and her name is not on the contract? he then pass away.

Asked on Jan 12th, 2013 on Contracts - Virginia
More details to this question:
can she turn the car back in with no cost to her
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
I do not see how you can be liable for the vehicle, if you were not a co-signer on the loan.  Ordinarily they will repossess the vehicle or you can make arrangements to turn it in, if you do not want to assume the loan.  This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters