QUESTION

Is there a grace period after signing a contract to terminate it, if none of the services have been rendered?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2014 on Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
i recently joined a gym and felt extremely pressured to sign up for a personal trainer. I signed a 3 month contract however I feel the price is way to expensive and no longer want the service. I haven't received any training and I just signed the contract last night. Would it be possible to terminate the contract with no penalty?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
you will have to look at the contract to see if there is a grace period or a penalty for cancelling the contract.  It is not possible to know your legal rights without looking at the contract.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2014 at 12:50 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters