QUESTION

Is there a legal document that i can attach to a persons property.such as a lein,and if so would it be nulified if that person filed bancruptcy?

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2013 on Contracts - California
More details to this question:
My friend owes me an undisputed 20k, she is either unwilling or unable to pay, she is up in her years and I would like to be able to collect what is owed me in the event of her death. I would like to attach something to her property to insure I get paid. I have hand written and dated promissary note.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Tustin, CA at Law Offices of Rami N. Nabi
Update Your Profile
In order to attach a lien to her property you will need to file a lawsuit and obtain a judgment. Once you obtain a judgment you can start collection proceedings to retrieve funds such as a wage garnsihment, bank levy or a lien on personal or real proerty such as a house. However, in order to do this you would have to file a law suit. Furthermore, if she does file for bankruptcy this debt will be discharged and there is not much you can do unless there was some fraudulent activity when you agreed to the 20k.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2013 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters