QUESTION

Is there a legal precedent for correcting a math error on a city open bid project before choosing the low bidder from the total price of the contract?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2012 on Contracts - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I submitted a bid on a city utility project in the state of Oklahoma. I incorrectly multiplied one of my unit prices with the quantity when adding up my total bid. I ended up being second because of this math error. I was told there may be a state law regarding cities must correct any math errors on bids submitted and using the new correct total before awarding the bid to the lowest price contractor. Is this correct?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
In general, the duty to correct errors in a public-contract bid rests solely on the bidder. It is likely a better statement that the city may choose to correct or overlook a manifest error.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2012 at 11:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters