QUESTION

Is there a statute of limitations for collecting money owed from a civil lawsuit?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2017 on Breach of Contract - Tennessee
More details to this question:
In 2002 I used a business partner for approximately $30,000 . We settled for $8,000.00 payable at $200.00 per month. If the defendant failed to make on time payments, the amount owed was to revert to the $30,000 . The defendant made approximately 5 or 6 payments, then stopped and moved to another state. This made the amount owed go to $30,000. I recently discovered his whereabouts, so I was wondering if it had been too long to try to collect the rest owed. Thank you for your time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There is a ten year statute of limitations to sue on a breach contract. The ten years would start to run when he made his last payment.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2017 at 5:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters