QUESTION

Is there a such thing as "wrongful warning/threat?" An establishment is making false/unfair accusations and I'm curious on what to do

Asked on Jul 26th, 2018 on Breach of Contract - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I attend a gym, where I'm told there is a policy of "no training other members," and as I worked out with someone today (not trained) I was told that I would be kicked out because I was warned numerous times not to do so. This was my second "warning" withing 2 years, in which both cases I was working out WITH the person, and simply encouraging them while I waited my turn. No money was exchanged, nor was I specifically there for the advancement of the other person. I'm told it's what is "perceived" on what training looks like. I dont know if I'm being profiled as a trainer or just a simple misunderstanding, but I would like to know how to proceed before I just cancel my membership.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I would suggest that you move on to another gym. You explained the situation and they did not accept your explanation.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2018 at 1:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters