QUESTION

Is there a time limit in NC to file a law suit for breach of contract?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2020 on Breach of Contract - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Solar United a NC company signed a contract on 7/31/2018 to replace the roof & install solar panel on our commercial building in Walnut Cove, NC but all I get is delays & promises. I gave them a down payment of almost $60,000 to buy the materials & start the process. Materials have been delivered & many people have looked at the job, one person while measuring the roof broke a skylight & fell thru the roof leaving a large hole in our warehouse roof.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Absent a different period set forth in your contract, the NC statute of limitations on breach of contract is 3 years from the breach.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2020 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters