QUESTION

Is there a time limit on taking sombody to small claims from the time money was owed?

Asked on Dec 27th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Our previous landlord owes us our security deposit, we moved out June 30th 2014and he difnt contact us till July 31st 2014 to tell us he was keep our security deposit we already know he had to respond within 30 days and did not. We want to take him to small claims court but cant afford it till next month. Is it to late to do so?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I don't know what the statute of limitations for such a claim (breach of contract, conversion) is in NC, but I would be shocked if it was that short.  In NY, you would have years left.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2014 at 8:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters