QUESTION

Is there an END limit statute for a prenup in the state Of Florida ?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2016 on Contracts - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
If some one singed a prenup 20 years ago, Is it still in effect?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Many pre-nups provide for different terms, or even that they are no longer in force, once a marriage  has lasted a given number of years.  If yours isn't one of them, however, it is likely still in effect.  Contracts don't stop being binding just because of the passage of time.  Although pre-nuptial agreements are a little more subject to challenge than commercial contracts negotiated at arms length between people of equal bargaining power, I know of no rule that they become invalid after a given number of years.  It is possible, however, that Florida has different rules than the states in which I practice.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2016 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters