QUESTION

Is there an expiration period to a verbal agreement to sell shares to someone else if the transfer hasn't happened?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2014 on Contracts - Vermont
More details to this question:
I have agreed verbally to sell my shares to someone else at a defined price, but the money transfer hasn't happened yet. Is there an expiration period to this agreement? What if I don't want to sell anymore, or there are factors which could have influenced the value of the shares?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
It is possible that the contract to which you refer could be considered one for the sale of securities, which is a type which may need to be in writing to be enforceable.  Assuming that the oral agreement is binding, however, if there is no time specifiied for payment, the law will imply a reasonable period, which can vary depending on the type of contract and other factors.  If payment is not made within that time period, the buyer has breached a material term of the contract and you are excused from performing.  Having entered into a binding contract to sell your shares, your current desire to sell or not is irrelevant, as is the changed value of the shares (except to the extent that it is evidence of what a reasonable time period for payment would be.) 
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2014 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters