QUESTION

Is there any cases that can exclude seller's liability in damage of goods in delivery?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2014 on Contracts - Washington
More details to this question:
I know that sellers are responsible for the damage caused to goods during the delivery, but I just could not find any court's judgement in favoring the seller's right in the case. How could I defend my respondent?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Sellers are not necessarily responsible for damage incurred in delivery.  It depends on the shipping terms of the parties' contract and when the buyer takes title to the goods.  If you're looking for possible defenses, you should look at the case annotations under UCC 2-319 and under "Sales" in the west key number system.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters