QUESTION

Is there any compinsation for a resort breaking there policy once you have received a confirmation number regarding the transaction?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
In Feb. 2013 I entered into, what I thought, was a binding agreement to rent condo # 340 at El matador Resort, Fort Walton Beach Florida. We received a confirmation # and an agreed upon payment for the 3 month rental. Approximately 4 weeks prior to coming I called to get the exact total to pay in full before the required two week date and was told and confirmed the amount owing. One week following that conversation I called to confirm the address and to say I was putting it in the mail. It was then I was told I owed a sum greater than what I was quoted and I had two options ... pay the amount or cancel the rental. Having only saved the amount indicated on my agreement and not knowing what to do and fearing I would owe this amount I opted to cancel. The manager at the time offered no help or support at this late date and we were then left to fend for ourselves. She was both rude and very abrasive on the phone.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Might have a "bait and switch" kindof case....most likely will depend on your papework and the terms of the agreement, etc.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2014 at 2:44 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters