QUESTION

Is there any recourse for lawyers to quit a case after they start it and do nothing for you then still charge you $7000?

Asked on Oct 30th, 2021 on Contracts - Colorado
More details to this question:
I have a case of specific performance as a buyer due to the seller breaching the contract. He tried to take $100000 then kick me out and tried to take my house back. I had 4 lawyers retained and then quit now they are each trying to charge us $7000. They did nothing they filed nothing.do I have any recourse here? They were all retained for this same case. Can I get them to drop the bills from them not performing? Also isn't the seller supposed to fund the litigation? Out of their pocket?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If you don't believe the attorneys earned the fees they are charging you, don't pay and defend the suit when they sue you.  If they truly did nothing to earn the money they are charging, the court will not award them any fees.  As for the seller financing the litigation I'm not sure what you're talking about, unless you are referring to an attorneys' fee provision in the contract which provides, for example, that in any litigation relating to the contract, the losing party will reimburse the prevailing party for their legal expenses.  Even if there is such a clause in your contract (which wouldn't be unusual), it doesn't mena that you have no obligaiton to your attorneys, it means that IF you win, the other side will have to reimburse you.  Also, you can only be reimbursed for "reasonable" attorneys' fees, and courts rarely require 100% reimbursement.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2021 at 7:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters