QUESTION

Is there anything I can do legally to recoup my money I spent to join a Travel Club membership for 5 years?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2018 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
While on vacation in St. Augustine, Florida, we got fooled into joining a travel club for 5 years with many benefits they did not honor. Now this travel club has changed and you can't contact them any longer. There have been many complaints. We spent close to $3,000 for 5 year plan. We were promised great discounts on flights, almost all destinations/hotels/packages/shopping/..with concierge service. There were many complaints. ls there any legal recourse we could take? Robert and Erica Huck "chumps on vacation"
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Its difficult at that price point as legal expense for a lawsuit would likely be more. You would need to hire a lawyer to review the paperwork to address any means of getting out of the agreement or to determine any future expsoures. 
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2018 at 12:10 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters