QUESTION

Is there some sort of liability of original owner, if i purchased a bus, and it was stolen off of their property?

Asked on Nov 21st, 2012 on Contracts - New York
More details to this question:
I purchased a bus that needed repairs. the owner gave me permission to keep it on his property until it was road safe. I had my mechanic work on it several times, each time something else wrong. it was stolen, and I was not notified until two weeks later. He assumed I fixed it and had driven it home.I never got a chance to drive it once. anything i can do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The answer to "anything I can do" depends on finding someone who did something wrong. I don't see that any of the other players -- the former owner or the mechanic -- owed you any duty to safeguard the bus. This is why God made insurance.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 9:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters